Monday, October 31, 2011

The Parteeeh

How do my little ladybugs?
Happy Halloween!!

Oh. My.
Why did anyone not try to talk some sense into me?
Having a kids halloween party?
haha...Ok it WAS super fun.
AND super CRAZY.

Getting the table ready, popcorn boxes!!

Our little ghostie, hubby made 4 of them!

Our bat lights!

Spooky hallway entrance

We had 24 kids here!
That included 2 nieces, a nephew and our 3 kids.
Thank goodness we had the forethought to 
organize some games.
That was fun and kept the kids all wrangled in one room
together for a while.
It really was so fun though.
They were all sooooo super ADORABLE in their costumes!

My little party animals!  Hubs made the spooky house...

Game time!

Arrrrgh!  I'm a pirate in case ye didn't know!

A vacuuming pirate...don't see that everyday!

Me pirate hubby!

Just a glimpse of the food we had...this is near the end of the party.

Slimy punch...almost gone...nummers!

Our living room...the aftermath...wooooow...easy to clean up at least!
Get the vacuum out again!

Scary, I know.

It was awesome, great, fun, spookTACULAR!
Not doin' it again.
; )
For a while at least.

I'll be taking out my little trick or treaters tonight.
Have a fun night, everyone!


5 comments:

Camylla Leonardi said...

hahaha You guys are great!!
The party looked awesome and the kids looked like they had a blast!!

Happy Monday,
simplycamylla.blogspot.com

SassyUptownChic said...

AWESOME Pirate Costume Sheri! You and your hubby did an excellent job. Love the bats, ghosts, bags and FOOD. Looks like everyone had a fab time. LOL at 'not doin' it again' HAHAHA! It can take a lot out of you! Get some rest and Happy Halloween.
http://sassyuptownchic.blogspot.com/

Anya adores said...

Love this Halloween party - looks like so much fun and great costumes all around. Have a great day,
Ax

Yara Simón said...

Sounds fun and stressful.

Sarah said...

Looks like you had a ton of fun, great pictures!